English (Atmospheric Physics)
kaus [correct]; qaus [correct]; cowshee [correct]; sharki [correct]; sherki [correct]; shuquee [correct]; shurgee [correct]; shurkiya [correct]
DEF: A moderate to gale-force southeasterly wind in the Persian Gulf.
OBS: It is accompanied by gloomy weather, rain, and squalls. The kaus is most frequent between December and April. It is associated with the passage of a winter depression, and is often followed by a strong southwesterly wind, the suahili.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
kaus [correct, masculine noun]; qaus [correct, masculine noun]; cowshee [correct, masculine noun]; sharki [correct, masculine noun]; sherki [correct, masculine noun]; shuquee [correct, masculine noun]; shurgee [correct, masculine noun]; shurkiya [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vent du sud-est de modéré à fort dans le golfe Persique.