English (Heating)
outside winter design temperature [correct]; design outdoor winter temperature [correct]
CONT: Residential buildings shall be equipped with heating facilities capable of maintaining an indoor air temperature of 72 deg. F at the outside winter design temperature.
French (Chauffage)
température extérieure de base hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, si pour une région la température extérieure de base été est de 31 deg. C, des pointes de température de 33 deg. C pourront être atteintes quelques jours par été.