English (Ecology (General))
winter distribution [correct]
CONT: An oil blowout or oil spill in a polynya area could be particularly devastating to species with restricted winter distribution if the availability of undisturbed polynyas for feeding and breathing was critical to their continued survival.
French (Écologie (Généralités))
répartition hivernale [correct, feminine noun]