English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
pulled pork sandwich [correct]
CONT: The pulled pork sandwich is one of the famous categories in sandwiches for non-vegetarian lovers. Pork is pig's meat and in making the pulled pork sandwich, usually the meat of the pig's shoulder is used as it has lots of fat. The pulled pork sandwich is usually a favorite dish for the winters. It is warm and spicy and can be enjoyed during the winter season. It is a slow cooked dish and takes lot of time for its preparation. The pulled pork sandwich is made out of buns rather than that of the normal white breads or the sandwich breads. The sauce gets easily soaked up in the hamburger buns.
French (Plats cuisinés)
sandwich au porc effiloché [masculine noun]
CONT: De tout pour le carnivore en vous. Sandwich au porc effiloché, poulet fumé, succulentes côtes levées, poitrines de bœuf et burgers immenses [...]
OBS: sandwich au porc effiloché : terme relevé aussi dans une circulaire du Zeller's.