English (Oriental Religions)
Naw Ruz [correct]; Nowruz [correct]
CONT: Naw Ruz(or Nowruz), the seventh great festival, means "New Day" and is the first day of the Zoroastrian/Persian year 1374. It falls on the spring equinox and symbolizes the renewal of the world after the winter. Naw Ruz also celebrates the creation of fire which is symbolic of Asha or righteousness. Further, it is the day on which Zarathustra received his revelation.
OBS: Zoroastrianism.
French (Religions orientales)
Nawroz [masculine noun]; Norouz [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le 21 mars, date du Nawroz, le Nouvel An persan (Norouz) avec festivités (Jamshedi Navroze) et absolution des péchés (Pateti); [...]
OBS: Zoroastrisme.