English (Morphology and General Physiology)
phyllochron
CONT: We constructed a simulation model which incorporates current knowledge an relating small grain development to environmental factors. The model is predicated to phyllochron(the interval between appearance of successive leaves on a culm) as the of time measuring the interval between events during the development of the plant. T was first constructed to simulate winter wheat in the Northern hemisphere(Found on the internet at wwwswcru. unl. edu).
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
phyllochrone [masculine noun]