English (Fish)
winter growth [correct]
CONT: Winter growth appears to virtually stop for fishes at high latitudes, and is decreased substantially for lower-latitude centrarchids […]
French (Poissons)
croissance d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] les otolithes provenant de deux populations d'éperlans des cours d'eau côtiers dans le Maine ont révélé des transitions brutales entre la croissance d'hiver et d'été, ce qui facilite un degré élevé de précision […]