English (Climatology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Electromagnetic Radiation)
winter insolation [correct]
DEF: Amount of sunlight received by the Earth or an object during the winter.
CONT: Orbital changes alter the amount of insolation received both in winter and in summer. Is it likely that the amount of winter insolation controls growth of ice sheet? No, since colder winters may result in less accumulation. No, continental ice sheets grow mainly at high elevations in polar regions, where winter insolation is minimal.
OBS: Winter insolation may affect trees during winter and cause serious damage to the bark and cambium.
French (Climatologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
insolation hivernale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d'ensoleillement que reçoit la Terre ou un objet durant la saison hivernale.
CONT: Des études sont en cours afin de sélectionner plus efficacement les clones résistants aux principales maladies, tels les taches de feuilles, les rouilles et les problèmes [causées par l']insolation hivernale.
OBS: insolation hivernale : un ensoleillement intensif des arbres durant la saison hivernale peut provoquer des blessures de l'écorce et du cambium.