English (Botany)
Japanese painted fern [correct]; miniature silver fern [correct]
OBS: Fern of the family Polypodiaceae native to Japan. Hardy species, but may not withstand severe winter weather. Height 12-18 in., Panceolate to triangular bipinnate fronds sage green, variegated with silver-grey, purple midribs.
French (Botanique)
fougère peinte du Japon [correct]
OBS: Fougère de la famille des Polypodiacées originaire du Japon. Hauteur [...] 30 à 40 cm [...] ne support pas les hivers rigoureux [...] cultiver sous abri. Feuilles lancéolées ou triangulaires, bipennées, vertes, striées de gris argent à nervures médianes pourpres.