English (The Sun (Astronomy); Solar Energy)
position of the sun [correct]
CONT: The Changing Position of the Sun. The declination, and therefore the altitude, of the Sun varies with the time of year. Both are larger in the summer and smaller in the winter in the northern hemisphere. The reason for this is that the Earth's rotation axis is tilted at 23. 5° to it's orbital plane(the ecliptic in our sky).
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Énergie solaire)
position du soleil [correct, feminine noun]