English (Ecosystems)
grassy area [correct]
CONT: The phalaropes, subfamily Phalaropodinae, breed in the Northern Hemisphere, winter in the tropics or the Southern Hemisphere, and nest beside shallow waters, ponds, and lakes near marshy and grassy areas.
French (Écosystèmes)
zone herbeuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces oiseaux nichent sur les rives d'étangs et de lacs peu profonds, à proximité des zones marécageuses ou herbeuses.