English (Various Sports (General); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
conservative decision [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Under these conditions, it would be prudent to make conservative decisions. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included :ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: conservative decision: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
décision prudente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Avec de telles conditions, il est préférable de prendre des décisions prudentes. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Le terme «décision conservatrice» en ce sens est un anglicisme.
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: décision prudente : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.