English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
active II [correct, adjective]
DEF: Said of a channel with intermittent flow, discernible banks and substrate, and a drainage area less than 1000 km².
OBS: In winter, it is frozen to the bottom or dry below the ice surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
actif II [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'un chenal ayant un écoulement intermittent, des berges et un substrat visible, ainsi qu'un bassin versant de moins de 1000 km².
OBS: En hiver, il est gelé au fond ou sec sous la surface de glace.