English (Glaciology)
open-water season [correct]; open water season [correct]
CONT: The open water season lasts 7-8 months, open pack ice covering the estuary during the winter, though currents keep the mouth of the Saguenay River open year-round.
French (Glaciologie)
saison des eaux libres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La saison des eaux libres dure de sept à huit mois, une banquise fragmentée recouvrant l'estuaire pendant le reste de l'année, mais, en raison des courants, l'embouchure du Saguenay demeure libre de glace.