English (Mountain Sports)
handhold [correct]; hand hold [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [a hold used] for balance, to help raise yourself by pulling up on the hold, or to provide various forms of counterpressure.
CONT: Handholds offer maximum security when all fingers are used.
CONT: Handholds vary considerably. The easiest to use are those incut ones that the fingers can curl round and afford a pull; these are often called "jugs" if they are large. Pressure holds are holds where there is no grip as such and one relies on the friction of the rock. They may be sideways. There is also the "pinch grip", where the rock can be squeezed between fingers. A jammed hold (jamming) is when the hand is jammed into a crack for a pull. An undercut hold is one that is upside down, but it can be useful.
OBS: In winter climbing, hand or foot holds may be cut in snow or ice by an axe.
French (Sports de montagne)
prise de main [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bonne utilisation des prises de mains dépend plus de l'habileté manuelle et de la force des doigts que de techniques précises.
OBS: Sur le glacier l'alpiniste crée ses prises de main et de pied en taillant la glace au piolet (manches).
OBS: Le pluriel du terme varie selon les sources consultées. Il apparaît parfois comme «prises de mains» et d'autres fois comme «prises de main».