English (Glaciology)
Forbes band [correct]; Forbes ogive [correct]; band ogive [correct]; dirt band [former designation, correct]
DEF: [One of a group of] alternating bands of dirty and clean ice below an ice fall within a glacier, formed by summer and winter movement over the ice fall.
OBS: A type of band described by James D. Forbes (1809-1868), English physicist, who originally named it a "dirt band."
OBS: Forbes was ... the first to recognize the annual dirt bands that mark glaciers below ice falls. These bands are commonly called "ogives," but are more properly named "Forbes bands" ...
French (Glaciologie)
bande de Forbes [correct, feminine noun]; ogive de Forbes [correct, feminine noun]; chevron [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Différenciation à la surface du glacier, à l'aval des grandes chutes de glace, de bandes paraboliques annuelles à convexité tournée vers l'aval, elles combinent une disposition en vagues transversales avec une alternance de colorations claire et foncée.
CONT: Les bandes de Forbes ou ogives sont des bandes annuelles, bleues ou sombres, à la surface d'un glacier. Elles sont liées à la chute de séracs. La glace est zébrée de bandes alternativement bleutées (claire en hiver) ou grises (en été, dues aux poussières) qui se déforment progressivement en ogives ou chevrons. La chute de séracs est une condition essentielle mais toutes les chutes ne donnent pas forcément des bandes de Forbes.