English (Various Sports (General); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
terrain selection [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Current conditions demand careful terrain selection. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included :ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: terrain selection: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
choix d'itinéraire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions actuelles exigent un choix d'itinéraire prudent. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Sports de neige concernés : escalade de glace, ski, surf des neiges, motoneige, raquette.
OBS: choix d'itinéraire : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.