English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
ogive [correct]
DEF: One of a periodically repeated series of dark, curved structures occurring down a glacier that resemble a pointed arch.
OBS: They may be ridges and swales in the ice or bands of darker or lighter ice. One theory of their formation suggests that the ice is stretched and sometimes dirtied when exposed in the icefall during the high velocities of summer; it is compressed during the winter so that bands of different ice thickness form.
PHR: Glacier ogive.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ogive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Figuration à la surface de la langue glaciaire, sous forme de lignes paraboliques à convexité tournée vers l'aval, des couches de glace de qualité et de teinte différentes résultant de la «foliation» primitive du névé [...]
PHR: Ogive glaciaire.