English (Various Sports (General); Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
conservative terrain [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Weather conditions dictate that we remain in conservative terrain today. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: Winter sports included :ice climbing, skiing, snowboarding, snowmobiling, snowshoeing.
OBS: conservative terrain: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Sports divers (Généralités); Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
terrain sûr [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les conditions météorologiques nous contraignent à rester en terrain sûr aujourd'hui. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Le terme conservateur en ce sens est un anglicisme.
OBS: terrain sûr : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.