English (Glaciology)
annual ice [correct]; winter ice [correct]
DEF: Ice that forms each winter and melts each summer...
OBS: [Annual ice] is usually about six feet thick.
French (Glaciologie)
glace annuelle [correct, feminine noun]; glace d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Glace qui se forme en hiver et fond en été.