English (Road Maintenance)
winter maintenance [correct]; winter road maintenance [correct]; winter road service [correct]; winter service [correct]
DEF: All measures taken to maintain traffic safety and flow in winter weather.
CONT: Grey County ensures coordination of winter service among its yards, contractors, and other agencies, and better communication of planned service levels to the public, by means of an annual detailed Winter Control Handbook.
OBS: winter maintenance : term and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Entretien des routes)
viabilité hivernale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; entretien routier hivernal [correct, masculine noun]; service hivernal [correct, masculine noun]; entretien hivernal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des mesures prises pour maintenir la sécurité et la fluidité de la circulation en conditions climatiques hivernales.
CONT: La viabilité hivernale [...] concerne essentiellement l'ensemble des moyens mis en œuvre pour lutter contre neige et verglas.
OBS: viabilité hivernale : terme aussi utilisé pour désigner l'état du réseau routier durant la période hivernale.
OBS: service hivernal : terme et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Mantenimiento de carreteras)
mantenimiento invernal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Totalidad de las medidas puestas en marcha por la unidad de carreteras para facilitar el tránsito y mantener la seguridad vial durante la estación invernal.
OBS: mantenimiento invernal: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.