English (Road Networks; Road Design; Urban Studies)
linking highway [correct]
CONT: [The] Ministry of Transportation has requested that the County of Renfrew undertake winter maintenance operations, i. e. patrolling, plowing, sanding, and salting only, on 6. 55 kilometres of Highway 148, a linking highway from the Province of Quebec in the "North" starting in the Province of Ontario at the "South shore" of the Last Channel in the Ottawa River, on the highway previously known as Highway 62 thence "Southward" on that highway to its "T" intersection with the highway previously known as Highway 17, which Highway 17 is now County Road 40 on the "East" and is now Highway 148 on the "West"...
OBS: A link is a route, typically a street that makes a direct and effective connection between two or more destinations. It is possible to have two or more links that lead to a single destination, as it is also possible to have a series of destinations tied together by a single linking raod or street.
French (Réseaux routiers; Conception des voies de circulation; Urbanisme)
voie rapide de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Qu'il s'agisse de ces voies rapides de pénétration, dont la mission principale est d'acheminer le trafic ayant une des extrémités à l'extérieur de l'agglomération, autrement dit de relier l'agglomération à la région sans que les parcours dont l'origine et la destination sont toutes deux dans l'agglomération soient pour autant exclus, ou qu'il s'agisse de voies rapides de liaison, dont la mission principale est d'acheminer le trafic ayant ses deux extrémités dans l'agglomération sans que les trafics de transit ou de pénétration soient exclus, ces deux types de voies présentent des caractéristiques identiques. Elles sont uniquement consacrées à la circulation mécanique rapide : desserte et stationnement y sont exclus.
OBS: Espace naturel ou construit utilisé pour aller d'un point à un autre, la voie est l'emprise matérielle servant de support aux moyens de communication [...] Les voies routières prennent des noms divers selon leur destination : [...] de liaison en reliant des quartiers ou de pénétration, en favorisant l'accès au centre.