English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
mixed avalanche [correct]; mixed-motion avalanche [correct]
CONT: The catastrophic avalanche Winter of 1999... demonstrated the need for a simple physical model to assist in the analysis of the dangers posed by snow avalanches... we present a four component mixed avalanche model containing both a dense flowing core and a powder cloud. The remaining two components are a mass source-the snowcover-and a mass sink-the turbulent wake that can be observed behind the flowing components.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche mixte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche possédant une partie dense et une autre partie en aérosol.
OBS: Les deux écoulements peuvent être autonomes ou dépendants.