English (Atmospheric Physics)
wind reversal [correct]
DEF: A relatively rapid change in the direction of the wind, e. g., the change from easterlies to westerlies and vice versa during the quasi-biennial oscillation cycle; the seasonal changes in the polar regions, from polar night westerlies to easterlies during the summer months; and the seasonal changes at middle latitudes at 60 km, from winter westerlies to summer easterlies.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
renversement du vent [correct, masculine noun]; inversion du vent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Changement relativement rapide de la direction du vent, tel que le remplacement des vents d'est par les vents d'ouest et vice versa au cours de l'oscillation quasi biennale; le passage saisonnier dans les régions polaires des vents d'ouest de la nuit polaire aux vents d'est durant les mois d'été; et le passage saisonnier aux moyennes latitudes au niveau de 60 km des vents d'ouest d'hiver aux vents d'est d'été.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
inversión del viento [feminine noun]
DEF: Cambio relativamente rápido de la dirección del viento; por ejemplo, cambios de los vientos del este a los del oeste y viceversa durante el ciclo de oscilación casi bienal; cambios estacionales en las regiones polares de los vientos del oeste durante la noche polar a los del este en los meses de verano; y cambios estacionales en las latitudes medias al nivel de 60 km de los vientos del oeste invernales a los del este de verano.