English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
frost day [correct]; freezing day [correct]; day of frost [correct]; day of freezing [correct]
DEF: Day during which the minimum temperature is less than 0°C (or, by convention, is equal to or less than 0°C).
CONT: Frost days, or the days when the minimum daily temperature dips below freezing, declined over the period 1948-1999, with the largest decreases in the winter and the spring. Easterling studied two questions for the 52-year period : Are there changes in the number of frost days per year or season?; and Are there changes in the dates of the first autumn frost, last spring frost, and length of the frost-free season? These questions are important to the understanding of our climate and to the agricultural community.
CONT: The Coast of Bays has relatively cool summers with warm winters. The average first day of frost is October 11 and the average last day of frost is May 14.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
jour de gel [correct, masculine noun]; jour de gelée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Jour durant lequel la température baisse à 0 degré C ou moins.
CONT: En météorologie, on repère les jours caractérisés par un événement climatique, en particulier : - jours avec neige [...] - jours d'enneigement [...] - jours de pluie (ou jours avec précipitations) [...] - jours de grêle [...] - jours de gel, si la température a atteint une valeur égale ou inférieure à zéro degré Celsius.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
día de helada [masculine noun]
DEF: Día en el que la temperatura mínima es inferior a 0°C (o por acuerdo en ciertos países, igual o inferior a 0°C).