English (Motorized Sports; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
B7 snowmobile [correct]; B7 [correct]; B-7 snowmobile [correct]; B-7 [correct]; seven-passenger snowmobile [correct]
CONT: The first seven production snowmobiles emerge from the new factory in the winter of 1936-37. They carry the name B7, B for Bombardier and 7 for the number of passengers and are well received by customers.
CONT: He [Joseph-Armand Bombardier] started production of a large, enclosed, seven-passenger snowmobile in 1937, the B-7, and introduced another enclosed twelve-passenger model, the B-12, in 1942. The B-7 had a V-8 flathead engine from Ford Motor Company.
CONT: The first customers for the B7 snowmobile are rural veterinarians and doctors, innkeepers, and funeral directors.
French (Sports motorisés; Motos et motoneiges)
autoneige B7 [correct, feminine noun]; B7 [correct, masculine noun]; autoneige B-7 [correct, feminine noun]; B-7 [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les sept premières autoneiges de production sortent de la nouvelle usine à l'hiver 1936-1937. Elles portent la désignation B7, soit B pour Bombardier et 7 pour le nombre de passagers qu'elles peuvent accueillir. Ces véhicules connaissent un bon succès.
CONT: Les premiers clients pour l'autoneige B7 se recrutent notamment chez les vétérinaires, les médecins de campagne, les hôteliers et les entrepreneurs de pompes funèbres.