English (Scientific Research)
theoretical test [correct]
CONT: As a theoretical test, calculations of a "typical" winter season experienced in the 2050s and 2080s will be analysed and compared with a current standardised winter.
French (Recherche scientifique)
test théorique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En guise de test théorique, les calculs pour un hiver «typique» des années 2050 et 2080 pourront être analysés et comparés à ceux d'un hiver normalisé actuel.