English (Pumps; Refrigeration Engineering)
dual purpose heat pump
OBS: ... a heat pump uses the same equipment to cool the conditioned space in summer and to heat it in winter, maintaining a generally comfortable temperature at all times. This dual purpose is accomplished, in effect, by placing the low-temperature evaporator in the conditioned space regardless of the season...
French (Pompes; Techniques du froid)
pompe à chaleur à double usage [feminine noun]