English (Animal Feed (Agric.); Anthropology)
transhumance orbit [correct]
CONT: The wanderings imposed on pastoralists by the necessities of forage and water tend to be cyclical and to follow long-established routes. The cycles are usually seasonal : to the lowlands in winter, to highlands in summer in temperate zones, to more arid areas in the wet season, to more watered regions in the dry season, and so on. [Anthropologists] call such established cyclical movements "transhumance orbits".
French (Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Anthropologie)
axe de transhumance
CONT: [Chaque mare] est découpée, par usage social, en secteurs d'abreuvement qui correspondent aux points d'aboutissement des axes de transhumance des fractions nomadisant sur une même aire de transhumance.
OBS: transhumance: Migration périodique du bétail de la plaine, qui change de pacage en été et s'établit en montagne.