English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.); Vegetable Crop Production)
Buttercup squash [correct]; buttercup squash [correct]
DEF: A turban squash with flesh resembling sweet potato in flavor.
OBS: Buttercup falls into the hard-shelled mature varieties. It is so named because of the turban-like cap at the blossom end; shape somewhat drumlike, with sides slightly tapering near the apex.
OBS: A variety of winter squash.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation); Production légumière)
courge Buttercup [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Variété de courge d'hiver.