English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
heterogeneous chemistry [correct]
CONT: Heterogeneous chemistry is, it seems, the key to understanding the preconditioning of the Antarctic stratosphere during the polar winter. Virtually all calculations of ozone depletion at other latitudes have so far used only homogeneous chemistry, assuming all the chemicals involved were present as gases.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
chimie hétérogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des réactions chimiques formées dans des systèmes à plusieurs phases ainsi que les processus et les propriétés qui se rattachent à ces réactions.
OBS: La chimie traditionnelle est la chimie homogène; on possède peu de connaissances, surtout en ce qui a trait à la cinétique, en chimie hétérogène.