English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Air Pollution; Chemistry)
homogeneous chemistry [correct]
CONT: Heterogeneous is, it seems, the key to understanding the preconditioning of the Antarctic stratosphere during the polar winter. Virtually all calculations of ozone depletion at other latitudes have so far used only homogeneous chemistry, assuming all the chemicals involved were present as gases.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pollution de l'air; Chimie)
chimie homogène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des réactions chimiques formées dans des systèmes à une seule phase ainsi que les processus et les propriétés qui se rattachent à ces réactions.
OBS: La chimie classique s'est surtout intéressée à la chimie homogène. Plusieurs des réactions relatives à l'ozone relèvent cependant de la chimie hétérogène.