English (Climatology)
Mediterranean temperate climate [correct]
CONT: Rancagua has a Mediterranean temperate climate with winter rain. Precipitation falls preferentially between May and September, being July the rainiest month with 22 mm. In summer, the driest month is February with less than 1 mm. The maximum temperature in summer fluctuates between 28°Cand 29°Cand extreme temperatures may reach 36°C, while the minimum is around 9°C. In winter the maximum and minimum temperatures are 15 °C and 5°C, respectively.
French (Climatologie)
climat tempéré méditerranéen [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le climat tempéré méditerranéen se rencontre, outre dans le bassin de la Méditerranée, sur la façade occidentale des grands continents entre les latitudes 30° et 40° nord et sud. Il est caractérisé par des hivers doux et pluvieux et des étés chauds et secs. C'est l'aire naturelle de la garrigue et du maquis, végétation adaptée à la sécheresse estivale.