English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
cereal ground beetle [correct]; corn ground beetle [correct]; wheat ground beetle [correct]
CONT: The wheat ground beetle, Zabrus tenebrioides, also known as the corn ground beetle, is a pest widespread in the winter and spring wheat-growing areas of western and eastern Europe, western Asia, northern Africa and south-central Asia
OBS: An insect of the order Coleoptera.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
zabre des céréales [correct, masculine noun]; zabre bossu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le zabre des céréales est un ravageur du sol bien connu dans l'Est de la France et qui tend à s'implanter dans l'Ouest. Il cause des dégâts (attribués souvent à tort aux limaces) sur les céréales mais aussi les graminées fourragères et les porte-graines.
OBS: Insecte de l'ordre des coléoptères.