English (Fish)
wintering ground [correct]
CONT: During their saltwater trek, juvenile salmon from British Columbia travel at about 20 km(12 mi) per day to reach their wintering grounds.
French (Poissons)
aire de séjour d'hiver [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les jeunes saumons de la Colombie-Britannique franchissent environ 20 kilomètres (12 milles) par jour pour se rendre à leur aire de séjour d'hiver.