English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
winter range [correct]; wintering range [correct]; wintering area [correct]; wintering ground [correct]; wintering territory [correct]
DEF: An area in which a population or a species spends the winter.
OBS: winter range; wintering range; wintering area : terms used by Parks Canada.
OBS: wintering ground : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
aire d'hivernage [correct, feminine noun]; territoire d'hivernage [correct, masculine noun]; quartier d'hiver [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région géographique où une population ou une espèce passe l'hiver.
OBS: aire d'hivernage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: territoire d'hivernage : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Comportamiento animal)
zona de hibernación [feminine noun]