English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
cocooned larva [correct]
OBS: e. g. cocooned larva of the wintering larval stage of the codling moth
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
chenille hivernante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: p. ex. chenille hivernante de la pyrale de la pomme; ces chenilles tissent un cocon dense dans lequel elles hivernent.