English (Ecology (General); Animal Behaviour)
wintering population [correct]
CONT: The results indicated that the eastern North American wintering population of Barrow's Goldeneyes may include a maximum of 6187 individuals, of which [over] 90% winter along the St. Lawrence estuary and gulf.
OBS: wintering population : term used by Environment Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Comportement animal)
population hivernante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les résultats indiquent que la population hivernante de l'est de l'Amérique du Nord de Garrot d'Islande pourrait comprendre jusqu'à 6 187 individus, de ce nombre plus de 90 p. 100 passeraient l'hiver dans l'estuaire et le golfe du St-Laurent.
OBS: population hivernante : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.