English (Citizenship and Immigration; Data Banks and Databases)
WIP database [correct]
CONT: A WIP database is maintained at each operational office to contain the electronic service request files for the service requests received and processed by that office.
OBS: The WIP is used to track the progress of the processing of each service request, and to make the electronic service request files accessible to all authorized personnel in the office.
OBS: Terminology used by the Passport Office of Canada and Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
OBS: WIP stands for work in process.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Banques et bases de données)
base de données TEC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Base de données de chaque bureau opérationnel contenant les fichiers électroniques des demandes de service reçues et traitées par ce bureau.
OBS: La base de données TEC sert à suivre le traitement de chaque demande et permet au personnel autorisé du bureau d'accéder aux fichiers électroniques des demandes.
OBS: Terminologie en usage à Passeport Canada et à Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.
OBS: TEC correspond à travail en cours.