English (Military Tactics; CBRNE Weapons)
decapitation attack [correct]; disarming attack [correct]
DEF: A nuclear strike targeted at a nation's leaders and primary command posts. It is intended to wipe out an enemy's ability to coordinate decisions and relay orders for a counterattack. Thus, the purpose of a decapitation attack is to paralyze an enemy in a single nuclear strike.
OBS: disarming attack: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tactique militaire; Armes CBRNE)
attaque neutralisante [correct, feminine noun]; frappe de décapitation [correct, feminine noun]; attaque paralysante [proposal, feminine noun]; coup de décapitation [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: attaque neutralisante : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.