English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology)
A-B roll edit [correct]; A/B roll edit [correct]; AB roll editing [correct]
DEF: [In video creating] an edit master tape from two source VTRs on a linear editing system, one contains the A-roll, and the other the B-roll.
OBS: ... special effects such as dissolve and wipe [are created], and one recorder is used to record the results of the edit.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique)
mode A/B [correct, masculine noun]; montage A et B [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En technique vidéo, création d'une bande maîtresse de montage à partir de deux magnétoscopes-lecteurs de départ, l'un contenant une bande A et l'autre la bande B.
OBS: Des effets spéciaux tels que fondus et volet sont réalisés sur un magnétoscope d'arrivée.