English (Facilities and Equipment (Metal Joining))
wiping solder
OBS: wipe : To form(a joint between lead pipes) by applying solder in repeated increments individually spread and shaped with greased cloth pads.
French (Équipement pour l'assemblage des métaux)
métal d'apport pour méthode de l'essuyage [masculine noun]
OBS: solder : métal d'apport.
OBS: wiping: Brasure tendre pour méthode de l'essuyage. (Réponse fournie par l'Institut canadien du soudage).