English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography; Television (Radioelectricity))
horizontal wipe [correct]
DEF: [A] wipe ... in which the new scene replaces the old scene from left to right, like a sliding door closing.
OBS: There are also diagonal wipes, circular wipes, checkerboard wipes, etc. A wipe indicates a passage of time.
OBS: wipe : A special effect taking many shapes and forms in which one image pushes another off the screen.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
volet horizontal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet au cours duquel une image affichée est progressivement remplacée par une autre dans un mouvement de gauche à droite à la manière d'une porte coulissante se refermant.