English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
wiper linkage [correct]
CONT: You turn on your wipers, and one of the wipers does nothing or moves in a much slower or jerkier manner than the other.... The probable causes are : 1. The wiper linkage is worn or disconnected. 2. The wiper arm doesn’t fit the drive arm properly.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
timonerie d'essuie-glace [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des tiges et des bras reliant le moteur d'essuie-glace au bras d'essuie-glace.
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).