English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
auxiliary system [correct, standardized]
DEF: An on-board vehicle system, other than the propulsion system, which operates on electrical energy.
OBS: [For example :] lamp, windscreen-[windshield-]wiper motor, radio.
OBS: auxiliary system: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
système auxiliaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité embarquée sur le véhicule, autre que le système de propulsion, qui influe sur l'énergie électrique.
OBS: [Par exemple :] feux, moteurs d'essuie-glace et combiné radio.
OBS: système auxiliaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.