English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
wiper plug [correct]; cementing plug [correct]
DEF: A rubber-bodied, plastic- or aluminum-cored device that is used to separate cement and drilling fluid as they are being pumped down the inside of the casing during cementing operations.
CONT: A cementing plug is ... inserted, followed by drilling fluid, which forces the cement to the bottom of the hole and up into the space between casing and wall ... until it reaches the surface along with any remaining mud.
OBS: Wiper plugs also remove drilling mud that adheres to the inside of the casing.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
bouchon de cimentation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d'étanchéité mobile, que l'on utilise au cours d'une cimentation pour isoler le lait de ciment de la boue de forage.