English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Gasoline Motors; Diesel Motors)
oil-control ring [correct]; oil control ring [correct, officially approved]; scraper ring [correct]; oil scraper ring [correct]; oil wiper [correct, officially approved]; wiper scraper
CONT: Oil-control or scraper rings ... are intended to glide over the oil film as the piston moves upward, but to scrape off all but a very thin film of oil on the downward stroke.
OBS: oil control ring; oil wiper : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs à essence; Moteurs diesel)
segment racleur [correct, masculine noun]; segment racleur d'huile [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Segment [de piston] situé dans la partie inférieure du groupe des segments et servant à arrêter l'excédent d'huile venu du carter, tout en conservant la quantité nécessaire au graissage du cylindre.
OBS: segment racleur d'huile : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).