English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
wireline wiper [correct]; wire-line wiper [correct]
DEF: A flexible rubber wiper used to scrape mud or oil from a wireline as it is pulled from a hole.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
essuie-câble [correct, masculine noun]