English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
wiper stop
CONT: Make sure the blade is fully seated on the arm and the arm is against(rearward of) the wiper stop, before operating the wipers to verify the correction.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
butée d'essuie-glace [feminine noun]
OBS: Pluriel : des essuie-glaces.
OBS: essuie-glaces (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).