English (Food Preservation and Canning)
can filling protector
DEF: a machine which prevented the soiling of the can surface during the filling stage, thus making unnecessary the wiping of the can after it was filled.
French (Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
dispositif pour empêcher la contamination; déflecteur pour empêcher la contamination
OBS: dispositif ou déflecteur pour empêcher la contamination pendant le remplissage (American Can Company, Montréal)