English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components))
abrasive action [correct]
CONT: The abrasive action of such particles create damage by scratching the bearing surface or by wiping away some of the oil film.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques))
action abrasive [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'action abrasive de ces corps étrangers provoque des rayures sur la portée du coussinet ou racle une partie de la pellicule d'huile.