English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Black Products (Petroleum))
sludge in an engine [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] deposit, principally composed of engine oil, fuel residues and oxidation products which does not drain from engine parts, but which can be removed by wiping with a soft cloth. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: sludge in an engine: term standardized by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
boue dans un moteur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt principalement composé d'huile moteur, de résidus de carburant et de produits d'oxydation qui ne peut pas s'évacuer des pièces du moteur mais qui peut être enlevé au moyen d'un chiffon doux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: boue dans un moteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.