English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
wiping stain [correct, officially approved]
DEF: wiping stains : Those stains, usually pigmented, which are applied and wiped with a cloth to remove the excess stain.
OBS: wiping stain : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
teinture à essuyage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: teinture à essuyage : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).