English (Welding and Soldering (Metals))
ultrasonic bonding [correct]
DEF: Bonding of two identical or dissimilar metals by mechanical pressure combined with a wiping motion produced by ultrasonic vibration.
French (Soudage (Métal))
assemblage par ultra-sons [correct, masculine noun]