English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Black Products (Petroleum))
varnish in an engine [correct, standardized]; lacquer [correct, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: Hard, dry, generally lustrous deposit, sometimes called lacquer, which cannot be removed by wiping with a soft cloth. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: varnish in an engine; lacquer: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
vernis dans un moteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laque [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]
DEF: Dépôt dur, sec, généralement brillant, parfois appelé laque, qui ne peut être enlevé au moyen d'un chiffon doux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: vernis dans un moteur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Motores (Vehículos automotores); Mantenimiento y reparación (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Productos negros (Petróleo))
laca [feminine noun]