English (Keyboard Instruments)
wippen [correct]; bottom extension wippen; compact wippen; dowel type wippen; regular wippen; small direct blow wippen; sticker type wippen
CONT: The wippen is that part of a grand piano action assembly that carries the motion from the key to the hammer.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]; chevalet à extension [masculine noun]; chevalet compact à action indirecte [masculine noun]; chevalet à talon [masculine noun]; chevalet régulier à action indirecte [masculine noun]; petit chevalet à action directe [masculine noun]; chevalet à levier [masculine noun]
CONT: Le chevalet joue le rôle de pont à l'égard des cordes qu'il sous-tend. Le chevalet est posé à cheval sur l'axe central de la table d'harmonie.