English (Keyboard Instruments)
repetition lever
DEF: Carries the hammer when the latter is at rest, and on the release of the key, holds up the former so that the jack may rapidly find its way back underneath the roller of the hammer.
CONT: At the same time, the rising of the wippen causes the repetition lever to rise, its top end coming to rest just under the flange of the hammer.
French (Instruments de musique à clavier)
levier supérieur [masculine noun]
CONT: La remontée du levier supérieur a entraîné celle du rouleau qui ainsi s'élève pour faciliter le retour du bâton d'échappement.