English (Iron and Steel; Keyboard Instruments; Percussion Instruments; String Instruments)
piano wire [correct]; music wire
CONT: Piano wire has a very high tensile strength to cope with the heavy demands placed upon piano strings; accordingly, piano wire is also used for a number of other purposes, including springs, surgical uses, and in special effects.
French (Sidérurgie; Instruments de musique à clavier; Instruments de musique à percussion; Instruments de musique à cordes)
corde à piano [correct, feminine noun]