English (CBRNE Weapons)
command-wire improvised explosive device [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CWIED [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A command-operated improvised explosive device in which the firing point and the contact point are linked by a wire that is integral to the firing circuit.
OBS: command-wire improvised explosive device; CWIED : designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Army Terminology Panel.
OBS: command-wire improvised explosive device; CWIED : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
dispositif explosif de circonstance déclenché par fil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CWIED [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; engin explosif improvisé filocommandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CWIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CWIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance filocommandé [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CWIED [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; CWIED
DEF: Dispositif explosif de circonstance télécommandé dont le lien entre le point de mise de feu et le point de contact est un fil qui fait partie intégrante du circuit de mise à feu.
OBS: dispositif explosif de circonstance déclenché par fil; CWIED : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense, le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: engin explosif improvisé filocommandé; CWIED; dispositif explosif de circonstance filocommandé; CWIED : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.