English (Oil Drilling; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
slickline [correct]; slick line [correct]
CONT: A slickline, a single strand of wire that is used to run through wellbore, is used to perform these interventions efficiently.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble lisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un câble lisse, simple fil métallique qui court le long du trou de forage, est utilisé pour réaliser ces interventions efficacement.