English (Fences and Enclosures; Field Engineering (Military))
wire obstacle [correct, noun]; barbed-wire obstacle [correct, noun]
OBS: wire obstacle : designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Génie (Militaire))
obstacle de barbelés [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: obstacle de barbelés : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.