English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
bollard strop [correct]
DEF: A wire pennant with a slip on the end of it.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
estrope de bitte [correct, feminine noun]; estrope de bollard [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Câble de ragage comportant un cordage à son extrémité.