English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
plasma brake [correct]
CONT: The plasma brake consists of a thin wire, also known as a tether, which, when charged, creates an electrostatic drag in the ionosphere. The plasma brake can be used for deorbiting satellites and helping to clean up the [low earth orbit] environment.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
frein à plasma [masculine noun]