English (String Instruments)
cittern [correct]; cithern [correct]; cithren [correct]; cither [correct]
DEF: An instrument of the lute family, typically having a shallow teardrop-shaped body, wire strings, and a curved pegbox..., and played with a plectrum or quill.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
cistre [correct, masculine noun]