English (Commercial Fishing)
cylindrical wire trap [correct]; cylindrical wire pot [correct]
CONT: [A typical] cylindrical wire trap [has] two funnels of netting[. ] The netting [at one end] of the trap is undone to remove the eels and to insert the bait.
French (Pêche commerciale)
casier cylindrique en treillis métallique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le modèle] caractéristique [d'un] casier cylindrique en treillis métallique [est composé de] deux goulets en filet. Au bout du casier [...], le filet [est] enlevé pour sortir les anguilles et introduire l'appât.