English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Informatics)
wire bond method [correct]; wire bonding [correct]; wirebonding [correct]; wire-bonding [correct]
DEF: The method used to attach very fine wires to semiconductor components to interconnect these components with each other or with package leads.
CONT: Before the advent of flip chips and solder ball techniques, wire bonding was the traditional interconnection method to and from the chip.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Informatique)
câblage par fils [correct, masculine noun]