English (Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Air Forces)
arming wire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A wire, cable or lanyard, routed from the aircraft to an expendable aircraft store in order to initiate the activation sequence for the store upon release from the aircraft, when the armed release condition has been selected.
OBS: It also prevents arming initiation prior to store release and during safe jettison.
OBS: arming wire : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Forces aériennes)
fil de sécurité largable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; câble de sécurité largable [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Câble, fil ou cordon reliant un aéronef à une charge largable et destiné à déclencher le cycle d'armement de celle-ci lors de son largage une fois l'état armé choisi.
OBS: Il empêche aussi l'amorçage de son cycle d'armement avant largage ou lorsque la charge est larguée d'urgence.
OBS: fil de sécurité largable; câble de sécurité largable : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas (Fuerzas aéreas); Fuerzas aéreas)
cable de activación [masculine noun]
DEF: Cable, hilo o cabo, amarrado por un extremo a la aeronave (normalmente al sistema de seguridad) y por el otro a un sistema de armas (por ejemplo: espoleta, mando del paracaídas, etc.) para impedir que el arma inicie su ciclo de armado antes de su lanzamiento o eyección.