English (Orthodontics)
first order bend [correct]; 1st order bend [correct]
DEF: [An offset made] in the arch wire to accommodate the labiolingual and buccolingual thickness of teeth or to produce horizontal forces.
French (Orthodontie)
courbure de premier ordre [correct, feminine noun]; courbure de 1er ordre [correct, feminine noun]; pliure de premier ordre [feminine noun]
DEF: Coude exécuté sur l'arc orthodontique dans le plan horizontal (c'est-à-dire, dans le plan de l'arc) afin, principalement, de composer avec les variations de proéminence et de contour des surfaces vestibulaires des dents.