English (Orthodontics)
sectional wire [correct]
OBS: Arch wire used on a particular portion of the dental arch, and not on the entire arch.
French (Orthodontie)
arc sectionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans certaines méthodes, des phases de traitement, telles que le nivellement ou la rétraction des canines, peuvent être effectuées par des arcs sectionnels.