English (Security Devices; Electrical Engineering; Corporate Security)
electric-field sensor [correct]; electrical field sensor [correct]; E-field sensor
CONT: Electric-field sensors generate an electrostatic field between an array of wire conductors and any changes in the field caused by anyone approaching or touching the array.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Électrotechnique; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise)
capteur de champ électrique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur de champ électrique [masculine noun]