English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
side stitching [correct]; side wire binding [correct]; flat stitching [correct]; side-stab stitching [correct]; side wire stitching [correct]
DEF: A method of stitching a booklet by means of wire staples driven through the margin of a book from front to back while it is in a closed position.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
piqûre à plat [correct, feminine noun]; agrafage à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de piqûre au fil métallique où les cahiers, superposés, sont piqués dans leur épaisseur au bord du dos. La couverture, ajoutée ensuite, est maintenue par collage.