English (Metal Processing)
solid profile [correct, standardized]; solid extrusion; solid shape
CONT: Profile : A wrought product of uniform cross-section along its whole length, with a cross-section other than rod/bar, wire, tube, sheet or strip, supplied in straight lengths or in coiled form. According to the form of its cross-section, it is called : a) Hollow profile. The cross-section includes either one enclosed void, provided that the cross-section is other than tube, or more than one enclosed void. b) Solid profile. The cross-section does not include any enclosed void.
OBS: [Solid profile] Term standardized by ISO.
French (Transformation des métaux)
profilé plein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Profilé: Produit corroyé de section transversale constante sur toute sa longueur, de section différente de celle des barres, fils, tubes, tôles ou bandes, livré en longueurs droites ou enroulé. Conformément à la forme de sa section transversale, il est appelé: a) Profilé creux. La section transversale comprend soit un seul creux fermé, pour autant que la section transversale soit différente de celle d'un tube, soit plusieurs creux fermés. b) Profilé plein. La section transversale ne comprend aucun creux fermé.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.