English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
finished edges
OBS: Smooth edges produced on flat wire, strip or bar by drawing or rolling with or without previous slitting. The edge contours most commonly used are square corners, rounded corners, rounded edges and full rounded edges.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
rives travaillées
OBS: Rives lisses produites sur du fil plat, une feuille ou une barre par étirage ou laminage, avec ou sans cisaillement préalable. Les contours de rives les plus couramment utilisés sont les coins carrés, les coins arrondis, les rives arrondies et les rives semi-circulaires.