English (Man-Made Construction Materials; Applications of Concrete)
crimped wire [correct]
DEF: A wire provided with a series of small deformations in order to increase its capacity to bond to concrete.
French (Matériaux de construction artificiels; Utilisation du béton)
fil ondulé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il existe des fils à adhérence améliorée soit ondulés, soit crantés ou à empreintes.