English (Metal Forming; Concrete Preparation and Mixing)
indented wire [correct]
DEF: Reinforcing wire having machine-made surface identations intended to improve bond, used for either concrete reinforcement or pretensioning depending on type.
French (Formage des métaux; Fabrication du béton)
fil à empreintes [correct, masculine noun]; fil cranté [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On trouve l'acier de précontrainte sous forme de fils, torons ou barres. Les fils les plus utilisés sont les fils lisses à section circulaire [...] Il existe des fils à adhérence améliorée soit ondulés, soit crantés ou à empreintes [...]