English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
bump chip [correct]; bumped chip [correct]
DEF: A chip that has on its termination pads a bump of solder or other bonding material that is used to bond the chip to external contacts.
OBS: This allows for simultaneous bonding of all leads at once rather than one at a time as in wire bonding.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
puce à bosse [correct, feminine noun]