English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Installation of Electrical Equipment; Security)
ground strap [correct]; earthing braid; earthing strap; earth strap
CONT: Maintenance practices for the termination of wires, installation of connectors and splices, preparation of "pigtails" and termination points for shielding, ground straps and ground studs, harnesses and bundles shall be prepared and placed in a separate chapter.
CONT: [Illustration :] Ready-made earthing strap.... Earthing braid suitable for earthing of portable equipment, between different parts in cabinets, doors etc. The braid is made of tinned copper wire(wire diameter 0. 15 mm).
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Installation des équipements électriques; Sécurité)
tresse de masse [correct, feminine noun]; tresse de mise à la terre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les opérations d'entretien relatives aux raccordements des fils, à l'installation des connecteurs et épissures, à la préparation des fils en attente et des connexions de blindage, tresses et bornes de masse, ainsi que des peignes et faisceaux, doivent figurer dans un chapitre séparé.
CONT: [Illustration :] Tresse de mise à la terre. [...] longueur 1,5 mètre, permet de relier le patin de mise à la terre et en court-circuit au circuit de terre.