English (Hand Tools; Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
wire brush [correct, standardized]
DEF: A rotary tool fitted with a wire brush for surface cleaning.
OBS: The term "wire brush" designates the same machine as the term "grinder" but the machine is equipped with a wire brush instead of an abrasive wheel.
OBS: wire brush : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage (Mécanique))
outil à brosser [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil rotatif muni d'une brosse métallique pour nettoyer les surfaces.
OBS: Le terme «outil à brosser» désigne une machine identique à la meuleuse, mais équipée d'une brosse métallique à la place d'une roue abrasive.
OBS: outil à brosser : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.