English (Technical Textiles; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
drawing cost [correct]
CONT: Metal fibres. Very fine wire can be produced by wire drawing. Production costs are, however, extremely high... To overcome this problem, bundle drawing is the solution.... The sole remaining difficulty is to separate individual fibres prior to bundling... Although this method largely reduces drawing and annealing costs, it has the disadvantage of not producing reels of single wires.
French (Textiles techniques; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
coût d'étirage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la technique dite d'étirage en faisceau [...] consiste à assembler les fils (jusqu'à plusieurs milliers) en faisceau et à les étirer simultanément. La seule difficulté réside dans le choix du matériau utilisé pour séparer les fibres avant la formation des faisceaux [...] Bien qu'elle (technique d'étirage en faisceau) permette de réduire considérablement les coûts d'étirage et de recuit, cette méthode ne permet pas d'obtenir des bobines de fibres individuelles.