English (Telecommunications; Telephony and Microwave Technology)
cable lasher [correct]; lasher [correct]
CONT: A lasher is used to secure fiber optic cable to a strand by wrapping a small continuous lashing wire around both the strand and the cable in a spiral manner. Lashing "wire" may be made of steel or contain dielectric materials such as aramid yarn.
French (Télécommunications; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences)
ligatureur [correct, masculine noun]; ligatureur de câble