English (Photography)
cable release [correct]; flexible wire release; flexible cable release
DEF: A flexible cable extending from a camera which is used to open the shutter by pressing the plunger at one end. The tube, or cable, has a wire inside and is attached to the camera by means of a threaded fitting at the other end.
French (Photographie)
déclencheur souple [masculine noun]; déclencheur flexible [masculine noun]; câble déclencheur [masculine noun]
DEF: Câble flexible que l'on fixe à un appareil par une extrémité et que l'on emploie pour déclencher l'ouverture de l'obturateur en appuyant sur le poussoir de l'autre extrémité. Il comporte une gaine dans laquelle le câble coulisse.