English (Mining Equipment and Tools; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
cracker [correct]
DEF: A manila cable, usually 100 feet long, placed between a string of tools and a wire cable to give the desired elasticity.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
câble de chanvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Câble] intercalé entre les outils de forage et le câble métallique pour augmenter l'élasticité de l'ensemble.