English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
chlorotrifluoroethylene polymer [correct]; polytrifluorochloroethylene resin [correct]; PCTFE [correct, standardized]; PCTFE; polychlorotrifluoroethylene [correct, standardized]; CFE [correct]; CFE; chlorotrifluoroethylene resin [correct]; polytrifluorochlorethylene; fluorothene [correct]
DEF: A polymer of chlorotrifluoroethylene, usually including vinylidene fluoride, characterized by the repeating structure (CF2-CCl).
OBS: Use : Chemical piping, gaskets, tank linings, connectors, valve diaphragms, wire and cable insulation, electronic components.
OBS: polychlorotrifluoroethylene; PCTFE: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
polytrifluorochloréthylène [correct, masculine noun]; polytrifluorochloroéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; PCTFE [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; PCTFE; polychlorotrifluoroéthylène [correct, masculine noun]; polychlorotrifluoréthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]; Fluolube [correct, trademark, masculine noun]; fluo roéthène [avoid, masculine noun]; homopolymère du chlorotrifluoroéthylène [masculine noun]
DEF: Polymère du chlorotrifluoréthylène.
DEF: Haut-polymère rigide formé par polymérisation du trifluorochloréthylène en phase aqueuse ou organique; [...]
OBS: polychlorotrifluoréthylène; PCTFE : terme et abréviation normalisés par l'AFNOR et par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
policlorotrifluoretileno [masculine noun]