English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy))
Lang lay; Lang lay cable; Lang's lay cable; long lay cable
DEF: A wire rope or cable, the strands of which are stranded in the same direction.
CONT: Rope wire drawn ... left Lang lay.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie))
câblage Lang [masculine noun]; câblage croisé [masculine noun]; câblage long [masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque le câble et les torons sont tordus dans le même sens, on obtient ce qu'on appelle le câblage Lang.