English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
wiresonde [correct]
DEF: Instrument carried through the atmosphere, either suspended from a captive balloon or a helicopter, and equipped with devices for measuring one or more meteorological elements (pressure, wind, temperature and humidity).
OBS: The data is telemetered to the ground via a wire cable.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
sonde transmettant par fil [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument emporté dans l'atmosphère, suspendu à un ballon captif ou à un hélicoptère, et muni de dispositifs de mesure d'un ou de plusieurs éléments météorologiques (vent, pression, température, humidité).
OBS: Les données sont transmises au sol par fil.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
sonda de transmisión por cable [feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento izado en la atmósfera suspendido de un globo cautivo o de un helicóptero, con dispositivos sensibles a uno o más elementos meteorológicos (presión, temperatura, viento, humedad).
OBS: Los datos recogidos se transmiten a tierra por cable.