English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Insulated Transmission Cabling)
cable armour [correct]; cable armature [correct]
DEF: A metallic cover placed over the insulation of wire or cable to protect it from abrasion or crushing.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Canalisations isolées (Électricité))
armature de câble [feminine noun]; armure de câble [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du revêtement constituée par des rubans ou des fils métalliques destinée à protéger le câble.