English (Insulated Transmission Cabling; Telephone Wires and Cables)
armoured cable [correct]; armored cable [correct]; shielded cable [correct]
DEF: An electrical cable with two layers of hard-steel wire wound in opposite directions round it.
French (Canalisations isolées (Électricité); Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
câble armé [correct, masculine noun]; câble blindé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Câble armé ou blindé [...] il comporte une armature ou armure métallique de protection mécanique contre les chocs, écrasements, etc. Cette armure peut être une gaine tubulaire tressée ou un feuillard torsadé en spirale.
Spanish (Tendido eléctrico aislado; Cables e hilos telefónicos)
cable armado [correct, masculine noun]; cable acorazado [correct, masculine noun]; cable blindado [masculine noun]
DEF: Cualquier cable, mecánico o eléctrico, que esté cubierto de una malla protectora metálica.