English (Hand Tools)
wide-jaw diagonal cutting pliers [correct, plural]
OBS: Works well for cutting cable and other heavy wire.
French (Outillage à main)
pince à coupe diagonale à larges mâchoires [correct, feminine noun]; pince à coupe diagonale à mâchoires larges [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pince conçue pour la coupe de câbles et d'autres fils épais.