English (Ground Equipment (Airports); Aerospace Equipment (Military); Naval Equipment)
aircraft arresting cable [correct, NATO, standardized]; aircraft arresting wire [correct, NATO, standardized]; arrester cable [correct]; arrester wire [correct]; arresting cable [correct]; arresting wire [correct]; arresting-gear cable [correct]; arrestor cable [correct]
DEF: That portion of an aircraft arresting system which spans the runway surface or flight deck landing area and is engaged by the aircraft arresting hook.
CONT: A touch on the arresting wires ... and slowly the aeroplane comes to rest.
OBS: aircraft arresting cable; aircraft arresting wire : terms and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: arresting cable: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: aircraft arresting cable: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Matériel de piste (Aéroports); Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Matériel naval)
câble d'arrêt d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; brin d'arrêt d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; câble d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; câble d'accrochage [correct, masculine noun]; brin d'arrêt [masculine noun]
DEF: Élément d'un système d'arrêt d'aéronef qui barre la surface d'une piste d'atterrissage ou d'un pont d'envol et dans lequel s'engage la crosse d'arrêt de l'aéronef.
CONT: À l'image des porte-avions, certaines pistes militaires sont équipées de dispositifs d'arrêt (filets redressés automatiquement, câbles d'accrochage) permettant de stopper un avion - relativement léger - à la suite d'un atterrissage «trop long».
OBS: câble d'arrêt d'aéronef; brin d'arrêt d'aéronef : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: brin d'arrêt : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: câble d'arrêt d'aéronef : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Equipo terrestre (Aeropuertos); Equipo aeroespacial (Militar); Equipo naval)
cable de parada [correct, masculine noun]