English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging); Winemaking)
muselet; wire cap; wire closure; wire muzzle
DEF: A muzzlelike cap of wire for holding the cork in a bottle of sparkling wine.
OBS: See the advertisement of H. Erben Limited on closures and bottling components in "Packaging".
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.); Industrie vinicole)
muselet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Armature métallique servant à coiffer et à maintenir le bouchon des bouteilles de champagne, de mousseux, de vin pétillant.
CONT: [...] un muselet de trois brins de fil de fer étamé [...]