English (Electrical Systems; Electrical Appliances and Equipment; Electrical Components; Electrical Engineering)
Faraday shield [correct]; Faraday cage [correct]; Faraday screen [correct]
DEF: Electrostatic shield composed of wire mesh or a series of parallel wires usually connected at one end to another conductor which is grounded. Also known as Faraday case; Faraday screen.
French (Ensembles électrotechniques; Appareillage électrique; Composants électrotechniques; Électrotechnique)
cage de Faraday [correct, feminine noun]; écran de Faraday [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enceinte métallique ajourée connectée à la terre ou à la masse et formant un écran électrostatique.
DEF: Écran électrostatique formé de fils ou tiges métalliques parallèles connectés entre eux à une extrémité, celle-ci étant reliée à la terre.
Spanish (Sistemas eléctricos; Aparatos y equipos eléctricos; Componentes eléctricos; Electrotecnia)
jaula de Faraday [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pantalla formada por una red de hilos paralelos aislados entre sí, pero conectados por un extremo (en forma semejante a un peine), y cuyo punto común va conectado a masa o tierra.