English (Industrial Techniques and Processes)
electron beam freeform fabrication [correct]; EBF3 [correct]; electron beam direct manufacturing; EBDM [correct]; EBDM
CONT: ... engineers at NASA's [National Aeronautics and Space Administration] Langley Research Center... developed the electron beam freeform fabrication, or EBF3, a process that uses an electron beam gun, a dual wire feed and computer controls to manufacture metallic structures for building parts or tools in hours, rather than days or weeks.
French (Techniques industrielles)
procédé EBF3 [correct, masculine noun]; procédé EBDM [correct, masculine noun]