English (Metal and Wire Drawing)
iron wire [correct]
CONT: The iron wire ballast lamp, ballast resistor or barretter, as it is sometimes called, is a device for maintaining between very narrow limits the electric current flowing in a circuit, in spite of considerable voltage fluctuations.
French (Étirage et tréfilage)
fil de fer [correct, masculine noun]; fil en fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination commune de tout fil métallique (fer, acier).
CONT: Fil de fer roulé en cercle (torque). Fil de fer galvanisé. Clôture en fils de fer. Réseau de fils de fer barbelés, pour empêcher le passage (ronce).
OBS: fil métallique : pièce métallique cylindrique, de grande longueur, de faible section, généralement circulaire (inférieure ou égale au millimètre carré).
Spanish (Estirado y trefilado)
alambre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] hilo delgado que se obtiene por estiramiento de los diferentes metales de acuerdo a la propiedad de ductibilidad que poseen los mismos.