English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Conductors and Resistors; Telecommunications Transmission)
metallic circuit [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A wire circuit of which the ground or earth forms no part.
OBS: metallic circuit: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Conducteurs et résistances; Transmission (Télécommunications))
circuit métallique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: circuit métallique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Conductores y resistencias; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
circuito metálico [correct, masculine noun]