English (Corporate Security; Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Security Devices)
grid wire [correct]
CONT: Both foil tape and grid wire are electrically connected to a circuit that monitors their electrical continuity. When either the tape or wire is broken during a penetration, the monitoring circuit initiates an alarm.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Dispositifs de sécurité)
grille à fil métallique [correct, feminine noun]