English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components))
lug wire
OBS: An adjustable wire lug including two blocks each having two inclined vertically offset parallels : parallel faces of the respective blocks sliding upon each other without obligation to vary the size of the opening formed by the brackets and a clamp screw for connecting the two blocks.(Patent record, 11-4-1939)
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques))
cosse de fil métallique [feminine noun]