English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
wire tie [correct]; twist tie [correct]; twister [correct]; binding closure
DEF: A plastic bag closure made out of a thin wire available with all-plastic, laminated plastic/paper, or all-paper covers over the wire core.
OBS: The wire tie has a left- or right-hand twist, depending on the production equipment.
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
lien torsadé [correct, masculine noun]; lien twist [masculine noun, France]; ligature [feminine noun]; lien armé [masculine noun]
DEF: Attache faite principalement d'un mince fil métallique qui sert à fermer la gueule d'un sac par torsion.