English (Equipment (Chemistry))
heating mantle [correct]
DEF: an apparatus consisting of resistance wire stitched into glass cloth or asbestos cloth and tailored to surround a vessel to which it supplies heat.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
chauffe-ballon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif à résistance électrique servant à chauffer les ballons.
OBS: pl. chauffe-ballons.