English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Water Treatment (Water Supply))
filter septum [correct]; septum [correct]
DEF: That part of a filter on which diatomaceous earth or similar filter media is deposited. Usually consists of cloth, wire screen or other fine mesh material.
OBS: septum: a dividing wall or membrane.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Traitement des eaux)
couche de support [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: filtres à couche de support.
Spanish (Equipo y herramientas (Abastecimiento de agua); Tratamiento del agua)
septo del filtro [masculine noun]