English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Conductors and Resistors)
winding [correct, officially approved]
DEF: One or more turns of wire forming a continuous coil for a transformer, relay, rotating machine or other electric device.
OBS: winding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Conducteurs et résistances)
enroulement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bobinage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: enroulement; bobinage : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Conductores y resistencias)
devanado [correct, masculine noun]; arrollamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de espiras o de bobinas que tienen una función determinada en una máquina eléctrica rotativa.