English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Conductors and Resistors)
wire-wound resistor [correct]; wire wound resistor [correct]; wirewound resistor [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [A] resistor consisting of a wire with a high resistance wound in a coil around a cylindrical core of insulating material.
OBS: wirewound resistor: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Conducteurs et résistances)
résistance bobinée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: résistance bobinée : terme uniformisé par le Comité de projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).