English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Storage Cells (Electr.))
energizer coil [correct]; energizing coil [correct]; excitation coil; exciting coil
CONT: [They] received a contract for manufacture of certain devices designed to change electrical energy to mechanical energy. A vital part of the process is an energizer coil. This is a non-metallic bobbin around which is coiled a conducting wire attached to terminals. The unit is enclosed in a capsule, also made of a non-metallic substance.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Accumulateurs (Électricité))
bobine d'excitation [correct, feminine noun]