English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
saddle stitching [correct]; saddle-stitching [correct]; saddle wire binding [correct]
DEF: The securing of pages of a booklet or pamphlet by means of wire stitches inserted through the centre folds. This is done on a special machine using a coil of thin wire. The booklet lies across a 'saddle’ on the machine in an open position, and the stitches are inserted from the outside.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
piqûre à cheval [correct, feminine noun]; agrafage à cheval [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Genre de piqûre au fil métallique où la piqûre traverse le dos d'une brochure et se referme à l'intérieur au milieu de l'ensemble de la couverture et des cahiers encartés.
OBS: Il s'agit ici de cahiers qui ne sont pas superposés, mais encartés les uns dans les autres.