English (Electrical Measuring Equipment)
permanent magnet moving-coil instrument [correct, standardized]; permanent-magnet moving-coil instrument [correct]
DEF: An ammeter or other electrical instrument in which a small coil of wire, supported on jeweled bearings between the poles of a permanent magnet, rotates when current is carried to it through spiral springs which also exert a restoring torque on the coil.
OBS: permanent magnet moving-coil instrument: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité))
appareil magnétoélectrique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil à cadre mobile [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Le mesure des courants et des tensions moyens se fait avec des appareils magnétoélectrique.
OBS: appareil magnétoélectrique; appareil à cadre mobile : termes normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: magnétoélectrique : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).