English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
screen pipe [correct]; screened pipe [correct]; screen liner [correct]
DEF: A perforated pipe having a straining or filtering device, usually closely wound coils of wire wrapped around the pipe, for the purpose of admitting well fluids while excluding sand.
CONT: A screen liner is perforated and then arranged with a wire wrapping which acts as a sieve to prevent the entry of sand particles.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
tube filtre [correct, masculine noun]; tube crépiné [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tube] placé dans un puits en face d'une couche productrice pour empêcher la venue de sédiments meubles en même temps que l'huile.