English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
winding [correct]
DEF: The process of wrapping coils of copper wire around a core, usually of steel.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enroulement de fils conducteurs autour d'un noyau.