English (Electrical Engineering; Electronic Devices; Electrical Components)
butt splice [correct]; butt terminal [correct]
DEF: Tube-like wire connector, into which, at each end, the wire is inserted end kept in place by crimping or soldering.
French (Électrotechnique; Dispositifs électroniques; Composants électrotechniques)
manchon prolongateur bout à bout [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: pochette de 10 manchons prolongateurs bout à bout.