English (Hand Tools)
bolt cutter [correct]; bolt cropper [correct]
DEF: A cutting tool designed to make precise, controlled cut; used for cutting wire, fencing, bolts, and small steel bars.
French (Outillage à main)
coupe-boulons [correct, masculine noun]; coupe-boulon [masculine noun]
DEF: Outil de coupe conçu pour effectuer une coupe précise et nette; utilisé pour couper du fil, des clôtures, des boulons et de petites barres d'acier.