English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Metering Instruments; Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
tape measuring wire [correct, standardized]; pendant wire; tag-line
DEF: The wire or cord marking the measuring section and carrying pendants or markers to indicate the position of the observation points, but not used for suspending apparatus.
OBS: tape measuring wire: term standardized by ISO.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Compteurs de consommation et débitmètres; Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
câble de mesurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ruban de mesurage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Câble marquant la section de mesurage, auquel sont attachés des éléments suspendus pour indiquer la position des verticales de mesurage mais non pour y suspendre des appareils.
OBS: câble de mesurage; ruban de mesurage : termes normalisés par l'ISO.