English (Telephone Wires and Cables; Telephone Exchanges; Telecommunications Transmission)
negative wire [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Cut [the] positive wire first, and then proceed to cut [the] negative wire to separate [the] jack from the cord.
OBS: negative wire: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Câbles et fils téléphoniques; Centraux téléphoniques; Transmission (Télécommunications))
fil négatif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: fil négatif : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Cables e hilos telefónicos; Centrales telefónicas; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
hilo negativo [correct, masculine noun]